Skip to content

How much fuel do cars really use?

Since 2021 every new car in the EU records how much fuel it burns. Carmakers report those readings to the European Environment Agency. We turned those readings, 8,913,375 cars in the latest data for each model (up to 2024), into a page for every model and engine, next to the figure on the official sticker.

Official (WLTP)
Real world

Across all petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, the real average is 7.0 L/100 km against 5.9 on paper: 18% more.

Most common models

Official vs real, by powertrain

carsOfficial (WLTP)Real worldGap
Petrol3,013,5646.37.4+18%
Hybrid2,093,4605.76.8+20%
Diesel1,784,7815.56.4+17%
Plug-in hybrid1,144,1871.56.2+311%
Diesel hybrid731,5326.07.2+20%
Diesel plug-in hybrid131,1771.15.9+423%

Fleet averages weighted by number of cars. Plug-in hybrids are shown separately because their official figure assumes regular charging. Hybrid includes mild hybrids (48 V) as registered by the manufacturer.

Plug-in hybrids: the biggest gap

On average, owners drive only 28% of their kilometres on electricity. That is why real consumption is several times the official figure.

All plug-in hybrids →

Rankings

Browse by make

All makes →

Why this site exists

The official WLTP figure is measured in a laboratory on a fixed driving cycle. It is useful for comparing cars, but it is not what you will see at the pump. Since 2021, EU law requires new cars to carry an on-board fuel consumption meter (OBFCM), and carmakers report the lifetime readings of millions of cars every year. This data is public but hard to use: it comes as multi-gigabyte files of technical codes. We group it by model and engine, show the spread between drivers, and translate it into fuel cost in your country.

How we calculate →